Members' Paddock
Member No.
Password
  Forgotten your password?

BRDC MEMBERS' PODIUM ROUNDUP 21-05-2018

On a weekend that Silverstone welcomed the Blancpain GT Series Endurance cup in brilliant sunshine, 32 drivers associated with the BRDC acheived podium honours accross a range of racing categories. The Club would like to congratulate the following Members and BRDC Young Drivers on their podium successes:

Blancpain GT Series Endurance Cup at Silverstone
Jake Dennis (Full Member) - 1st
Adam Christodoulou (Full Member) - 2nd
Euan Hankey (Full Member) - 1st in Pro-Am class
Nick Leventis (Full Member) and Lewis Williamson (Full Member) - 2nd in Pro-Am class
Duncan Cameron (Full Member) - 3rd in Pro-Am class
Chris Goodwin (Full Member) - 1st in Am class

Formula Renault 2.0 Eurocup at Silverstone
Max Fewtrell (Rising Star) - 1st in race one

Super GT Championship at Suzuka
Jenson Button MBE (Full Member) - 2nd
Nick Cassidy (Full Member) - 3rd

Henderson Insurance Brokers LMP3 Cup at Brands Hatch
Colin Noble (Rising Star) - 1st in race one and 1st in race two
Johnny Mowlem (Full Member) - 2nd in race one and 2nd in race two

FIA World Touring Car Cup at Zandvoort
Rob Huff (Full Member) - 3rd in race one and 2nd in race three
James Thompson (Full Member) - 3rd in race two

DTM at Lausitzring
Gary Paffett (Full Member) - 1st in race two

British Touring Car Championship at Thruxton
Matt Neal (Full Member) - 1st in race one and 3rd in race two
Colin Turkington (Full Member) - 2nd in race one and 2nd in race two
Dan Cammish (Full Member) - 3rd in race one
Adam Morgan (Full Member) - 1st in race three
Jack Goff (SuperStar) - 2nd in race three

Renault UK Clio Cup at Thruxton
James Dorlin (Rising Star) - 1st in race one and 1st in race two
Max Coates (Rising Star) - 2nd in race one and 3rd in race two

MotoGP at Le Mans
Valentino Rossi (Honorary Member) - 3rd

Spa Classic Group C Racing at Spa-Francorchamps
Steve Tandy (Full Member) - 1st
Michael Lyons (Full Member) - 1st in C3a class

Spa Classic Endurance Racing at Spa-Francorchamps
Martin O'Connell (Full Member) - 2nd

Spa Classic Heritage Touring Cup at Spa-Francorchamps
Richard Dean (Full Member) - 2nd in race two

Spa Classic Sixties Endurance at Spa-Francorchamps
Gary Pearson (Full Member) - 2nd
Martin Stretton (Full Member) - 1st in GT4 class

Spa Classic 2.0L Cup at Spa-Francorchamps
Oliver Bryant (Full Member) - 1st

Wolds Trophy HSCC/FJHRA Historic Formula Junior Front Engines at Cadwell Park 
Ray Mallock (Full Member) - 1st in race one and 2nd in race two

Wolds Trophy HSCC/FJHRA Historic Formula Junior Rear Engines at Cadwell Park 
Michael O'Brien (Full Member) - 2nd in race one and 2nd in race two

This coming weekend, there will be Members and Young Drivers competing in the following categories:

FIA Formula One World Championship, FIA Formula 2 Championship, Formula Renault 2.0 Eurocup and Porsche Mobil1 Supercup in Monaco
IndyCar Series Indy 500, Pro Mazda Series and USF2000 Championship in Indianapolis
Japanese Super Formula Championship at Sugo
British GT Championship, BRDC British Formula 3 Championship and MINI Challenge Championship at Snetterton
24 Hour International Endurance Series at Imola
V de V Series at Circuit Paul Ricard

To keep up to date with our Members, SuperStars and Rising Stars, please follow @BRDCSilverstone@BRDCSuperStarsand @BRDCRisingStars on Twitter and @thebrdc on Instagram.

A historic weekend for Toyota at Le Mans sees two BRDC Members take podium honours in the world's greatest endurance race
It is with great sadness that the Club has to report the death of Peter Pilsworth who was elected as a BRDC Member in 1994
It is with great sadness that the Club has to announce the death of Martin Birrane who was elected as a BRDC Member in 1982
© British Racing Drivers' Club & mso | Copyright | Privacy | Sitemap | Home