Members' Paddock
Member No.
Password
  Forgotten your password?

BRDC MEMBERS' PODIUM ROUNDUP 30-07-2018

In a fortnight that saw the BRDC formally celebrate its 90th anniversary over the blisteringly hot weekend of the Silverstone Classic, the motor racing headlines were grabbed by BRDC Members, SuperStars and Rising Stars as just short of 90 podium places were achieved by them. The total of podium positions earned by drivers associated with the BRDC this season now sits well over the 500 mark from a wide range of modern and historic categories, and with so many of those drivers now either leading their championships or within striking distance of the top spot, it is hoped that further stunning performances like those over the past two weeks will see championship honours being awarded at the end of the season. The Club would like to congratulate the following drivers on their recent podium successes:

Saturday 21 and Sunday 22 July

Formula One World Championship at Hockenheim
Lewis Hamilton MBE (Full Member) - 1st

Formula Renault 2.0 Eurocup at Red Bull Ring
Max Fewtrell (Rising Star) - 1st in race one and 2nd in race two

BRDC British Formula 3 Championship at Spa-Francorchamps
Jamie Caroline (SuperStar) - 1st in race two
Billy Monger (Rising Star) - 3rd in race three

GT4 European Series at Spa-Francorchamps
Stuart Middleton (Rising Star) and Will Tregurtha (Rising Star) - 2nd in race two

British GT Championship at Spa-Francorchamps
Rick Parfitt Jnr (Full Member) - 2nd
Derek Johnston (Full Member) - 3rd

European Le Mans Series at Red Bull Ring
Phil Hanson (Rising Star) - 3rd
Colin Noble (Rising Star) - 2nd in LMP3 class
Duncan Cameron (Full Member) and Aaron Scott (Full Member) - 2nd in LMGTE class

Michelin Le Mans Cup at Red Bull Ring
Colin Noble (Rising Star) and Alasdair McCaig (Full Member) - 2nd

IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship at Lime Rock Park
Earl Bamber (Full Member) - 3rd

Porsche Mobil 1 Supercup at Hockenheim
Nick Yelloly (Full Member) - 1st

MINI Challenge Championship at Oulton Park
Ant Whorton-Eales (Rising Star) - 3rd in race one and 1st in race two
Nathan Harrison (Rising Star) - 3rd in race two

RAC Tourist Trophy for Pre ’63 GT Cars at Silverstone Classic
Sam Hancock (Full Member) and Gregor Fisken (Full Member) - 3rd

FIA Masters Historic Formula One at Silverstone Classic
Michael Lyons (Full Member) - 2nd in race one and 2nd in race two
Martin Stretton (Full Member) - 1st in Lauda class in race one and 3rd in race two

JET Super Touring Trophy at Silverstone Classic
Ian Flux (Full Member) - 2nd in ST2 class in race one
Gary Pearson (Full Member) - 2nd in ST4 class in race one
John Clelland (Full Member) – 3rd in race two

International Trophy for Pre ’66 GT Cars at Silverstone Classic
Jake Hill (Rising Star) - 1st

John Burton (Full Member) - 1st in B2 class

FIA Masters Historic Sports Cars at Silverstone Classic
Oliver Bryant (Full Member) - 1st
Martin Stretton (Full Member) - 3rd
Calum Lockie (Full Member) - 1st in Bonnier class
Martin O’Connell (Full Member) - 3rd in Bonnier class
John Sheldon (Full Member) - 1st in Siffert class
Ross Hyett (Full Member) and Nick Adams (Full Member) - 3rd in Siffert class

FIA Masters Endurance Legends at Silverstone Classic
Steve Tandy (Full Member) - 1st in race one and 1st in race two
Martin Short (Full Member) - 3rd in race one and 1st in 2P1 class in race two
Michael Lyons (Full Member) - 1st in 3P2 class in race one
Tom Kimber-Smith (Full Member) - 1st in 3GT2 class in race one
Nick Leventis (Full Member) - 1st in 2GT1 class in race two

RAC Woodcote Trophy for Pre ’56 Sports Cars at Silverstone Classic
Gary Pearson (Full Member) - 1st
Martin Stretton (Full Member) - 3rd
Simon Hadfield (Full Member) - 2nd in WT3 class
Patrick Watts (Full Member) - 2nd in WT2 class
John Clelland (Full Member) - 2nd in WT1 class

Gallet Trophy for Under 2 Litre Touring Cars at Silverstone Classic
Rob Huff (Full Member) - 1st
Neil Brown (Associate Member) and Richard Dutton (Associate Member) - 3rd

Historic Touring Car Challenge at Silverstone Classic
Nick Whale (Full Member) - 1st
Mat Jackson (Full Member) - 1st in H3CV class
Oliver Bryant (Full Member) - 1st in T2DV class
Patrick Watts (Full Member) - 1st in T2CV class
Michael Caine (Full Member) - 2nd in T2A class

Transatlantic Trophy for Pre ’66 Touring Cars at Silverstone Classic
Steve Soper (Full Member) - 1st in THC class

Saturday 28 and Sunday 29 July

Formula One World Championship at Hungaroring
Lewis Hamilton MBE (Full Member) - 1st
Sebastian Vettel (Honorary Member) - 2nd

FIA Formula 2 Championship at Hungaroring
Lando Norris (SuperStar) - 2nd in race one
Alexander Albon (Full Member) - 1st in race two

GP3 Series at Hungaroring
Callum Ilott (SuperStar) - 2nd in race two

FIA Formula 3 European Championship at Spa-Francorchamps
Jehan Daruvala (Rising Star) - 1st in race one and 3rd in race two
Dan Ticktum (SuperStar) - 1st in race two

Formula Renault 2.0 Eurocup at Spa-Francorchamps
Oscar Piastri (Rising Star) - 3rd in race one

Blancpain GT Series Endurance Cup at Spa-Francorchamps
Tom Blomqvist (Full Member) - 1st
Alexander Sims (Full Member) - 2nd
Nick Leventis (Full Member) and Lewis Williamson (Full Member) - 2nd in Pro-Am class
Sandy Mitchell (Rising Star) - 2nd in Silver Cup class

British Touring Car Championship at Snetterton
Jack Goff (SuperStar) - 1st in race one and 2nd in race two
Ash Sutton (SuperStar) - 2nd in race one and 1st in race two
Dan Cammish (Full Member) - 3rd in race one
Josh Cook (Full Member) - 2nd in race two
Matt Neal (Full Member) - 1st in race three

Porsche Carrera Cup GB at Snetterton
Dino Zamparelli (Full Member) - 1st in race one and 3rd in race two
Lewis Plato (Full Member) - 2nd in race two

Renault UK Clio Cup at Snetterton
Max Coates (Rising Star) - 1st in race two
James Dorlin (Rising Star) - 2nd in race two

Porsche Club Championship at Donington
Mark Sumpter (Full Member) - 1st in race one and 1st in race two

This coming weekend, there will be BRDC Members and Young Drivers competing in the following categories:

  • British GT Championship, BRDC British Formula 3 Championship and MINI Challenge Championship at Brands Hatch
  • ADAC GT Masters at the Nurburgring
  • Japanese Super GT Championship at Fuji
  • Australian GT Championship and Porsche Carrera Cup Australia at Eastern Creek
  • IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship at Road America
  • TCR UK Series at Oulton Park
  • MotoGP at Brno

To keep up to date with our Members, SuperStars and Rising Stars, please follow @BRDCSilverstone@BRDCSuperStarsand @BRDCRisingStars on Twitter and @thebrdc on Instagram.

Day one of a collaborative event between the British Racing Drivers' Club and IAM RoadSmart
BRDC SuperStar Director Tim Harvey steps down after 11 years of service
Over 370 guests assembled in London to celebrate the successes of BRDC Members, SuperStars and Rising Stars on Monday 3 December
© British Racing Drivers' Club & mso | Copyright | Privacy | Sitemap | Home