Members' Paddock
Member No.
Password
  Forgotten your password?

BRDC MEMBERS' PODIUM ROUNDUP 29-10-2018

It has been a triumphant few weeks for BRDC Members and Young Drivers, claiming over 80 podium places in a wide range of racing categories. Amongst those podium finishes, several major championships were also decided.  The BRDC would like to congratulate BRDC Members: Daniel Lloyd for winning the TCR UK Series, Calum Lockie for winning the FIA Masters Historic Sports Car Championship, Lewis Hamilton MBE for winning the FIA Formula One Drivers’ World Championship, Ray Mallock for winning the Silverline Historic Formula Junior Front-engined Championship, Jack Mitchell for winning the China GT Championship GT4 class, Alex Mortimer for winning the Radical European Masters Super Sports class, Tom Onslow-Cole for winning the International GT Open Pro-Am class, Nick Padmore for winning the FIA Masters Historic Formula One Post 1978 Championship, Gary Paffett for winning the DTM Championship, Mark Sumpter for winning the Porsche Club GB Championship, Adam Wilcox for winning the Dunlop Endurance Series Sprint Category Class 2A, Andy Wolfe for winning both the Masters Historic Pre-66 GT Gentleman Drivers’ Championship and Masters Historic Pre-66 Touring Cars Championship, and Rising Stars Max Fewtrell for winning the Formula Renault 2.0 Eurocup and Rising Star Colin Noble for winning the Henderson Insurance Brokers LMP3 Cup.  The Club would also like to congratulate the following drivers on their recent podium success:

Saturday 7 and Sunday 8 October

FIA Formula One World Championship at Suzuka
Lewis Hamilton MBE (Full Member) - 1st

FIA World Touring Car Cup in Wuhan
Gordon Shedden (Full Member) - 3rd in race one and 1st in race three

VLN 8 at the Nurburgring
Hunter Abbott (Full Member) - 3rd
Nick Yelloly (Full Member) - 1st in SP8T class
Darren Turner (Full Member) - 1st in SPX class
Jamie Green (Full Member) - 2nd in SPX class

CCRC Autumn Classic Historic Formula Junior Championship at Castle Combe
Richard Bradley (Full Member) - 1st in race one

CRCC Autumn Classic GT and Sports Car Cup at Castle Combe
Gary Pearson (Full Member) - 1st in race one

China GT Championship at Wuhan
Jack Mitchell (Full Member) - 2nd in GT4 class in race one and 2nd in GT4 class in race two

Saturday 13 and Sunday 14 October

Formula 3 Asian Championship certified by FIA at Ningbo
Jake Hughes (SuperStar) - 1st in race one, 1st in race two and 1st in race three
Raoul Hyman (Rising Star) - 2nd in race one, 2nd in race two and 2nd in race three

BRDC British Formula 3 Championship at Silverstone
Tom Gamble (Rising Star) - 2nd in race one
Billy Monger (Rising Star) - 3rd in race one

FIA World Endurance Championship in Fuji
Mike Conway (Full Member) - 1st
Fernando Alonso (Honorary Member) - 2nd
Tom Blomqvist (Full Member) - 2nd in GTEPro class
Andy Priaulx MBE (Full Member) and Harry Tincknell (Full Member) - 2nd in GTEPro class
Jonny Adam (Full Member) and Charlie Eastwood (SuperStar) - 2nd in GTEAm class

24 Hour International Endurance Series at Spa-Francorchamps
Matt Neal (Full Member) - 1st in A3 class
Ben Clucas (Full Member) - 1st in GT4 class

Henderson Insurance Brokers LMP3 Cup at Silverstone
Colin Noble (Rising Star) - 2nd in race one

IMSA WeatherTech Sports Car Championship at Petit Le Mans
Oliver Jarvis (Full Member) - 2nd
Nick Tandy (Full Member) - 1st in GTLM class
Oliver Gavin (Full Member) - 2nd in GTLM class
Katherine Legge (Full Member) - 2nd in GTD class

DTM Championship at Hockenheim
Gary Paffett (Full Member) - 3rd in race two

TCR UK Series at Donington
Daniel Lloyd (Full Member) - 1st in race one and 3rd in race two

FIA Masters Historic Sports Car Championship in Dijon
Simon Hadfield (Full Member) - 1st
Martin O’Connell (Full Member) - 3rd
Ross Hyett (Full Member) - 1st in Siffert class
Calum Lockie (Full Member) - 1st in Bonnier class

Masters Historic Gentlemen Drivers Championship in Dijon
Andy Wolfe (Full Member) - 1st
Simon Hadfield (Full Member) - 2nd

Masters Historic Pre-66 Touring Car Championship in Dijon
Andy Wolfe (Full Member) - 2nd

Saturday 20 and Sunday 21 October

FIA Formula One World Championship at Circuit of the Americas
Lewis Hamilton MBE (Full Member) - 3rd

International GT Open in Barcelona
Tom Onslow-Cole (Full Member) - 3rd in race one and 3rd in Pro-Am class in race two
Bradley Ellis (Full Member) - 2nd in Pro-Am class in race two

Super GT Championship at Autopolis
Nick Cassidy (Full Member) - 1st

TCR Europe Series at Barcelona
Ash Sutton (SuperStar) - 3rd in race two

Porsche Carrera Cup Australia
Earl Bamber (Full Member) - 3rd in race one, 2nd in race two and 3rd in race three

VLN 9 at the Nurburgring
Charlie Eastwood (SuperStars) - 1st in AT(-G) class
Nick Yelloly (Full Member) - 1st in SP8T class
Jody Fannin (Full Member) - 2nd in SP9 PRE class
Alex Brundle (Full Member) - 3rd in V5 class

China GT Championship in Shanghai
Chris van der Drift (Full Member) - 2nd in race one and 3rd in race two
Jack Mitchell (Full Member) - 2nd in GT4 class in race one and 3rd in GT4 class in race two
Adam Christodoulou (Full Member) - 1st in race two

Pre-61 Front-engined Formula Junior Championship at Silverstone
Ray Mallock (Full Member) - 1st in race one and 1st in race two

Derek Bell Trophy at Silverstone
Michael Lyons (Full Member) - 1st in race one

Saturday 27 and Sunday 28 October

FIA Formula One World Championship in Mexico City
Sebastian Vettel (Honorary Member) - 2nd

Japanese Super Formula Championship at Suzuka
Nick Cassidy (Full Member) - 2nd

European Le Mans Series in the Algarve
Phil Hanson (Rising Star) - 1st
Will Stevens (Full Member) - 2nd
Colin Noble (Rising Star) - 2nd in LMP3 class
Liam Griffin (Full Member) and Alex MacDowall (Full Member) - 2nd in LMGTE

Michelin Le Mans Cup in the Algarve
Colin Noble (Rising Star) and Alasdair McCaig (Full Member) - 1st

FIA WTCR World Touring Car Cup at Suzuka
Rob Hull (Full Member) - 1st in race two

Porsche Mobil1 Supercup in Mexico City
Nick Yelloly (Full Member) - 2nd in race two

Intercontinental GT Challenge at Laguna Seca
Nick Leventis (Full Member) - 1st in Pro-Am class
Ryan Dalziel (Full Member) - 2nd in Pro-Am class

Peter Auto Classic Endurance Racing 1 at Imola
Martin O’Connell (Full Member) - 1st

Peter Auto Group C Racing at Imola
Steve Tandy (Full Member) - 1st in race one and 2nd in race two
Michael Lyons (Full Member) - 1st in race two

Peter Auto Heritage Touring Car Cup at Imola
Oliver Bryant (Full Member) - 3rd

This coming weekend, there will be BRDC Members and Young Drivers competing in the following categories:

  • Walter Hayes Trophy at Silverstone
  • International Clio Cup Final at Circuit Paul Ricard

To keep up to date with our Members, SuperStars and Rising Stars, please follow @BRDCSilverstone@BRDCSuperStarsand @BRDCRisingStars on Twitter and @thebrdc on Instagram.

We are sad to report that Chris Martyn has passed away. BRDC Member since 1960
The Club regrets to report the death of Peter West, Associate Member since 1978
Another magnificent fortnight of racing for BRDC Members and Young Drivers
© British Racing Drivers' Club & mso | Copyright | Privacy | Sitemap | Home