Members' Paddock
Member No.
Password
  Forgotten your password?

BRDC MEMBERS' PODIUM ROUNDUP 18-03-2019

Following on from an impressive start to the 2019 season for BRDC Members and Young Drivers, more podium success has been enjoyed by drivers associated with the Club. Two championships have also been confirmed in February; firstly by Rising Star Jamie Chadwick in the MRF F2000 Challenge Championship and secondly by Full Member Paul Di Resta and Rising Star Phil Hanson in the Asian Le Mans Series. There is a real sense that the 2019 season is building in momentum with just under 40 BRDC Members and Young Drivers in action during the most recent weekend.  With more major championships due to start in the coming weeks, we expect there to be more success stories throughout the BRDC. The Club would also like to congratulate the following drivers on their recent visits to the podium:

Saturday 9 to Sunday 10 February

MRF F2000 Challenge Championship in Chennai
Jamie Chadwick (Rising Star) - 1st in race two, 1st in race three and 1st in race four

Saturday 16 and Sunday 17 February

Jaguar I-Pace eTrophy in Mexico City
Katherine Legge (Full Member) - 1st

Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 February

Asian Le Mans Seriens in Sepang
Harrison Newey (Rising Star) - 1st
Paul Di Resta (Full Member) and Phil Hanson (Rising Star) - 2nd

Saturday 9 and Sunday 10 March

Indy Lights Series in St Petersburg
Toby Sowery (Rising Star) - 2nd in race one and 3rd in race two

Jaguar I-Pace eTrophy in Hong Kong
Katherine Legge (Full Member) - 2nd

Saturday 16 and Sunday 17 March

FIA Formula One World Championship in Melbourne
Lewis Hamilton MBE (Full Member) - 2nd

FIA World Endurance Championship at Sebring
Fernando Alonso (Honorary Member) - 1st
Mike Conway (Full Member) - 2nd
Brendon Hartley (Full Member) - 3rd
Jordan King (Full Member) and Will Stevens (Full Member) - 1st in LMP2 class
Anthony Davidson (Full Member) - 3rd in LMP2 class
Alexander Sims (Full Member) - 2nd in GTE Pro class
Andy Priaulx MBE (Full Member) and Harry Tincknell (Full Member) - 3rd in GTE Pro class

IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship at Sebring
Brendon Hartley (Full Member) - 3rd
Nick Tandy (Full Member) - 1st in GTLM class

IMSA Prototype Challenge at Sebring
Matt Bell (Full Member) - 3rd

China GT Championship at Sepang
Nick Yelloly (Full Member) - 1st in race one and 3rd in race two
Jazeman Jaafar (Full Member) - 2nd in race one
Sennan Fielding (Rising Star) - 3rd in GT4 class in race one
Chris van der Drift (Full Member) - 2nd in race two

This coming weekend, there will be BRDC Members and Young Drivers competing in the following categories:

  • FIA Formula E Championship and Jaguar I-Pace eTrophy in Sanya
  • IndyCar Series and Indy Lights Series at Circuit of the Americas

To keep up to date with our Members, SuperStars and Rising Stars, please follow @BRDCSilverstone@BRDCSuperStarsand @BRDCRisingStars on Twitter and @thebrdc on Instagram.

The Club regrets to report the death of Jim Russell who was elected as a BRDC Member in 1954
An update on the funeral details of Charlie Whiting
An update on the funeral details of Michael Barney
© British Racing Drivers' Club & mso | Copyright | Privacy | Sitemap | Home